Award for Excellence - Chamber of Commerce / Alumni Association

Note: The student recipient appears first, followed by the selected inspirational faculty mentor.

  • 2017: Ashley Bertrand: John Paxton
  • 2017: MacKenzie O'Bleness: Clem Izurieta
  • 2016: Clint Cooper: Mike Wittie
  • 2015: Logan Warberg: Hunter Lloyd
  • 2014: Jon Fast: John Paxton
  • 2013: Rachael Luhr: Clem Izurieta
  • 2012: Nick Wills: John Paxton
  • 2011: Melissa Dale: Denbigh Starkey
  • 2010: Chris Conlon: John Paxton
  • 2009: Bovard Tiberi: Rocky Ross
  • 2009: Heidi Tynes: Denbigh Starkey
  • 2008: Ian Lake: John Paxton
  • 2007: Marcus Zoeller: John Paxton
  • 2006: Colt Frederickson: John Paxton
  • 2005: Ruben Martin: John Paxton
  • 2004: Clint Frederickson: John Paxton
  • 2003: Scott Duren: John Paxton
  • 1999: Greg Foltz: John Paxton
  • 1997: Lynn Voss: John Paxton
  • 1995: Michael Grinder: John Paxton

Top Academic Senior

  • 2017: MacKenzie O'Bleness
  • 2016: Mitch Vander Linden
  • 2015: Adam Koziol

Outstanding Undergraduate Course Assistant

  • 2017: Ashley Bertrand
  • 2016: Caleb Bryson

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

  • 2011: David Stevens, Honorable Mention (Advisor: Brendan Mumey)
  • 2004: Angie Kimmel
  • 2003: Bonnie Kirkpatrick (Advisor: Brendan Mumey)
  • 1997: Norah Esty
  • 1994: Kevin Scott (Advisors: Denbigh Starkey, Anne Garner - Graphic Design, Paul Monaco - Film & TV)
  • 1993: Michael Grinder (Advisor: John Paxton)
  • 1993: Chandra Roukema

USA Today Academic All American

  • 1995: Kevin Scott
  • 1994: Michael Grinder
  • 1994: Chandra Roukema

Other Accolades

  • 2017: MacKenzie O'Bleness, Women's Center Student of Achievement Award
  • 2014: Logan Warberg, Truman Scholar Finalist
  • 2012: James Blazicevich, Pure Gold Award
  • 2012: Stephani Schielke, Women's Center Student of Achievement Award
  • 2010-2011: Sandeep Reddy Gurram, MSU Septemviri Member
  • 2010: Brandon Norick, Alpha Lambda Delta Junior Award
  • 2009: Heidi Tynes, Women's Center Student of Achievement Award