Gianforte School of Computing, 2020-2021

  • ABET Accreditation Report Lead: Mary Ann Cummings
  • ACM Advisor: John Paxton
  • Assessment: Hunter Lloyd, Brendan Mumey, John Paxton, Binhai Zhu
  • Awards: Hunter Lloyd, Brendan Mumey, John Paxton, Laura Stanley, Mike Wittie
  • AWC Advisors: Mary Ann Cummings, Veronika Strnadova-Neeley
  • Certification Officer: Hunter Lloyd
  • Curriculum: Brittany Fasy, Hunter Lloyd, Dave Millman, Brendan Mumey, John Paxton, John Sheppard, Mike Wittie
  • Graduate Admissions: John Sheppard, Mike Wittie, Sean Yaw
  • Graduate Recruiting: Brittany Fasy (chair), Dave Millman, Veronika Strnadova-Neeley, Travis Peters, Binhai Zhu
  • Internship Oversight: Hunter Lloyd
  • M.S. Program Coordinator: Mike Wittie, Courses-Only Default Committee Members: Laura Stanley, John Paxton
  • Ph.D. Program Coordinator: John Sheppard
  • Retention, Promotion and Tenure: John Sheppard (appointed for AY 2021), Mike Wittie (elected for AY 2021, 2022, 2023), Binhai Zhu (elected for AY 2021, 2022, 2023)
  • Scholarships: Clem Izurieta, John Paxton, John Sheppard
  • Seminar Oversight: Sean Yaw
  • Transfer Student Advisor: Hunter Lloyd (year round), Mary Ann Cummings (summer support)
  • Upsilon Pi Epsilon Advisors: Mary Ann Cummings, Brittany Fasy

Norm Asbjornson College of Engineering, 2020-2021

Montana State University, 2020-2021

  • Applied Research Laboratory Policy Advisory Group: John Sheppard, Clem Izurieta
  • Faculty Excellence Advisory: John Paxton
  • Faculty Senate: Clem Izurieta, Mike Wittie (Alternate)
  • High Performance Computing Advisory: John Sheppard
  • Institute on Ecosystems Faculty Advisory: Clem Izurieta
  • Lutheran Campus Ministry Advisor: John Sheppard
  • Master of Science in Data Science Steering Committee: John Sheppard
  • oSTEM at Montana State Advisor: John Paxton
  • Student Success Faculty Advisory: John Paxton
  • Tango Club Advisor: Mike Wittie

Our faculty also lead many research groups at the department and university level.  More information.